( British, fl.1881-1914)
Portrait of a Chinese trade merchant
watercolor
9.00 in. (22.86 cm.) (height) by 7.50 in. (19.05 cm.) (width)
signed and monogrammed JBC (lower left)
Provenance:
Sold: Bonham's, Bond Street, London, 05/09/2006, lot 54, Martyn Gregory, London, England
Junks in Hong Kong 1901
Hong Kong harbour at sunset 1898
Hong Kong junks at sunset 1910
Chinese thespian
Hong Kong 1880
Portrait of a China trade merchant
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )